Blog
EV Battery Health Ioniq 5 Tops 500,000 Checks
- September 5, 2026
- Posted by: Clean Energy Skills
- Category: EV

Estimated reading time: 5 minutes · Last updated:
As first reported by InsideEVs, Aviloo, an EV diagnostics company, compiled 500,000 battery state-of-health checks from 2022 to 2026 covering 20 popular models across North America, South America, Europe, Asia and Australia. Aviloo’s state-of-health (SoH) score measures the percentage of a battery’s original usable capacity still available; Aviloo reports medians at 50,000 km (31,068 miles), 100,000 km (62,137 miles) and 150,000 km (93,205 miles). The headline: most mainstream EVs keep roughly 90% or more usable capacity at about 100,000 km, and the Hyundai Ioniq 5 led the dataset at each early milestone.
Manufacturers also use different battery chemistries with different trade-offs, so even identical charging habits can produce very different results across models,
an Aviloo representative
Key takeaways
- Sample and scope: Aviloo analysed 500,000 battery health checks taken between 2022 and 2026 across 20 EV models and five global regions.
- Top performer: The Hyundai Ioniq 5 had the highest medians, with over 97% SoH at 50,000 km and above 95% at 100,000 km, and 93.79% at 150,000 km.
- Tesla positions: After 150,000 km the Tesla Model Y showed a median SoH of 90.3% and the Model 3 88.94%.
- Worst medians: Smaller-battery models grouped lower at 150,000 km: Mini Cooper SE 87.11%, Nissan Leaf 86.67% and Renault Zoe 87.33%.
Table of contents
How Aviloo measured EV battery health
Aviloo gave every tested pack a state-of-health (SoH) score that represents the share of original usable capacity a battery can still deliver. The study’s public summary reports medians at three mileage milestones: 50,000 km (31,068 miles), 100,000 km (62,137 miles) and 150,000 km (93,205 miles).
The company’s dataset covers 500,000 individual checks collected from 2022 to 2026 and draws on vehicles in North America, South America, Europe, Asia and Australia. That scale is what lets Aviloo report both medians and the range of outcomes that encompass 99% of examples for a given model and mileage.
Winners and where they sit at 50k, 100k and 150k
Across the 20 models, medians clustered high: after 50,000 km every model had a median SoH above 90%, with the Hyundai Ioniq 5 top of the list at over 97% and the Mercedes‑Benz EQA second at 96.56%. At 100,000 km the Ioniq 5 led again at above 95%, with the EQA at 95%, the Hyundai Kona Electric and BMW i4 each at 94.3%, and the Ford Mustang Mach‑E at 93.45%.
By 150,000 km most medians fell into a narrow band between about 90% and 94%. Aviloo lists the Ioniq 5 at 93.79% and the EQA at 93.97%, the i4 at 93.62%, Kona EV at 92.95% and the Volvo XC40 Recharge at 92.79%.
Why outcomes vary so widely within the same model
Aviloo emphasises that the spread of outcomes within a model can be large. For example, the company’s range for the Model Y after 150,000 miles runs from 82.9% to 94.9%, and for the Model 3 from 80.28% to 94.53%. The i4 spans 87.5% to 96.9% and the Mustang Mach‑E 85.3% to 96.1% in Aviloo’s 99% ranges.
Aviloo points to mechanical and behavioural drivers: hotter climates, frequent fast charging, and repeatedly keeping a battery at 100% for long periods are all associated with deeper degradation, and different manufacturers’ battery chemistries produce different trade‑offs. "Manufacturers also use different battery chemistries with different trade-offs, so even identical charging habits can produce very different results across models," Aviloo said in an email.
What owners and shoppers should take from the data
For buyers the headline is practical: on median terms you can expect most popular EVs to retain around 90% usable capacity after roughly 100,000 km (about 62,137 miles). Aviloo’s dataset supports that rule of thumb and highlights outliers at both ends of the distribution.
That median masks two clear cautions. First, small‑battery cars such as the Mini Cooper SE, Nissan Leaf and Renault Zoe show lower medians at 150,000 km (87.11%, 86.67%, 87.33% respectively), a pattern Aviloo links to more frequent top‑ups and extra cycle count. Second, driving and charging habits and local climate matter: the same model can show very different SoH depending on fast‑charging exposure and heat.
| Model | 50,000 km median | 100,000 km median | 150,000 km median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hyundai Ioniq 5 | over 97% | over 95% | 93.79% |
| Mercedes‑Benz EQA | 96.56% | 95% | 93.97% |
| Hyundai Kona Electric | – | 94.3% | 92.95% |
| BMW i4 | – | 94.3% | 93.62% |
| Ford Mustang Mach‑E | – | 93.45% | – |
| Tesla Model Y | – | – | 90.3% |
| Tesla Model 3 | – | – | 88.94% |
| Mini Cooper SE | – | – | 87.11% |
| Nissan Leaf | – | – | 86.67% |
| Renault Zoe | – | – | 87.33% |
| Volvo XC40 Recharge | – | – | 92.79% |
Outlook — cases for and against faster degradation
The case for
- Large sample size: Aviloo’s 500,000 checks across five regions strengthens the case that many mainstream EVs will keep about 90% usable capacity at 100,000 km.
- Clear model differences: the Ioniq 5’s top medians at 50,000 km, 100,000 km and 150,000 km show that engineering choices and chemistry can deliver measurably better longevity.
The case against
- Wide within‑model spread: Aviloo’s 99% ranges (for example Model 3 from 80.28% to 94.53% after 150,000 miles) mean individual outcomes can be far worse than medians suggest.
- Small packs and charging patterns: models with smaller batteries and cars exposed to frequent fast charging or hot climates show systematically lower medians, which could erode resale values in some segments.
What to be careful about
- Median figures can hide extreme cases: the 99% ranges include values that are well below the medians for some models.
- Smaller-battery models may face faster capacity loss because they require more frequent top‑ups and cycles.
- Owners in hotter climates or who use frequent fast charging risk faster degradation than the median numbers imply.
The bottom line
Aviloo’s 500,000-check dataset gives a large-sample view that most mainstream EVs keep the bulk of their usable capacity through long mileage: medians sit around 90% or higher at roughly 100,000 km, with the Hyundai Ioniq 5 emerging as the top performer. The caveat is variation—model chemistry, battery size, charging habits and climate can produce very different outcomes for individual cars. For shoppers the pragmatic takeaway is that medians are reassuring but not a guarantee: warranty terms, battery size and likely charging patterns remain the clearest predictors of long-term battery value.
What to watch
- Watch for Aviloo to publish a full methodology or model-level sample sizes; no date has been set.
- Watch for OEMs to detail battery chemistries and warranty responses that could explain model differences; no date has been set.
Frequently asked questions
What does Aviloo’s state-of-health (SoH) score mean?
Aviloo’s SoH is the share of a battery’s original usable capacity that still remains; a 95% SoH implies roughly 95% of the original range. Aviloo reports medians at 50,000 km, 100,000 km and 150,000 km.
Which EV in the study aged best?
The Hyundai Ioniq 5 led the dataset: over 97% SoH at 50,000 km, above 95% at 100,000 km and 93.79% at 150,000 km, according to Aviloo.
How much range loss should I expect after 100,000 km?
Aviloo’s medians indicate many popular models retain around 90% usable capacity at roughly 100,000 km (about 62,137 miles), implying an approximate 10% drop in range for a typical vehicle.
Related reading