Blog
EV Share Reaches 27% in July 2026
- August 30, 2026
- Posted by: Clean Energy Skills
- Category: EV

Estimated reading time: 6 minutes · Last updated:
Global plugin vehicle registrations reached about 1.8 million units in July 2026, a 7% year‑on‑year increase, driven by stronger sales of battery-electric vehicles (BEVs). BEVs grew 16% YoY in the month and represented 71% of plugin sales, roughly 1.3 million units; that translated to a 19% BEV share of new-car sales and a 27% share when plug‑in hybrids (PHEVs) are included. The 2026 plugin share stands at 24% (BEVs 17%, PHEVs 7%). This analysis is based on EV Sales data and coverage, as first reported by CleanTechnica.
Key takeaways
- Monthly registrations: Plugin registrations were about 1.8 million in July 2026, up 7% year‑on‑year.
- BEV dominance in plugins: BEVs made up 71% of plugin sales in July, about 1.3 million units.
- New‑car market share: July BEV share was 19% and rose to 27% when PHEVs are added; the 2026 plugin share is 24% (BEVs 17%, PHEVs 7%).
- Model shifts: Tesla Model Y remained top despite deliveries falling 9% YoY, while the Model 3 fell 44% YoY to 19,000 units in July.
Table of contents
- Key takeaways
- July snapshot: registrations, BEV share and regional variance
- Model-level results: small EVs crowding the leaderboard
- Manufacturers: Leapmotor’s surge and the shifting OEM table
- Export effects and legacy OEM dynamics
- How July’s momentum can accelerate or stall
- What to be careful about
- Frequently asked questions
July snapshot: registrations, BEV share and regional variance
July 2026 closed with roughly 1.8 million plugin registrations worldwide, an increase of 7% compared with July 2025. That expansion came despite contrasting dynamics inside the plugin segment: BEVs rose 16% year‑on‑year in July while PHEVs declined 11% YoY. The different trajectories left BEVs accounting for 71% of plugin sales in July, or about 1.3 million units, and pushed the month’s BEV share of new cars to 19%. Including PHEVs lifted the plug‑in share to 27% for the month and keeps the 2026 year‑to‑date plugin share at 24% (BEVs 17%, PHEVs 7%).
Regional patterns proved decisive. My analysis shows China and the United States are following different paths: PHEVs are collapsing in China, while the U.S. experienced the impact of the end of a federal tax credit. Excluding China and the U.S. from the global tally, plugin registrations jumped 50% YoY in July and BEVs surged 61% YoY, underscoring strong growth outside those two markets.
Model-level results: small EVs crowding the leaderboard
The top of the model table showed familiar names and surprising shifts. The Tesla Model Y remained the best seller despite a 9% drop in deliveries year‑on‑year. The Tesla Model 3 posted a sharp decline, down 44% YoY to 19,000 registrations and finishing the month in 11th place, its weakest ranking since January 2018. Several compact, value‑focused models benefited: Xiaomi SU7 reached 21,000 units and placed 8th, while a cluster of small EVs filled positions 3 to 7 (Geely Xingyuan, BYD Yuan Up, BYD Seagull, Leapmotor A10, BYD Dolphin).
Smaller models are clearly expanding reach. The BYD Dolphin recorded 26,000 registrations, its best since September last year, helped by export volumes including 6,492 units in Brazil. The Seagull (also called Dolphin Mini) logged 7,265 registrations in July. The Leapmotor A10 climbed to 3rd in China and, with exports planned in a few months, is positioned to enter the global top five episodically.
Manufacturers: Leapmotor’s surge and the shifting OEM table
Leapmotor had a standout month, doubling output year‑on‑year with a reported increase of 102% and reaching six‑digit monthly registrations for the first time. That performance left the startup in a new competitive tier: Leapmotor closed the month with a 4.1% OEM share, up from 3.8% in June, and it temporarily displaced Hyundai–Kia in monthly standings. Geely registered 108,000 units in July while BYD led OEM rankings overall with 19.8% of global registrations for the month.
The manufacturer picture diverges when looking only at BEVs. Year‑to‑date BEV registrations total about 7.9 million so far in 2026, equal to 71% of plugin sales. Within BEVs, BYD holds 14.8% share and Tesla 11.8% (Tesla down 0.8% in BEV share), with Geely third at 8.7% and Volkswagen Group at 6.6%. In the overall OEM list, Tesla’s month left it at roughly 8.3% following a 0.6 percentage‑point decline, while Geely was at 9.9%.
Export effects and legacy OEM dynamics
Export markets are reshaping model and brand results. BYD’s Song rose to second place in July thanks in part to an export push and a new Ultra body, and the model is cited as a contender to challenge Model Y in off‑peak months such as October. Several Chinese brands recorded record results overseas: Zeekr’s 7X and 007/7 GT series posted year bests aided by volumes from markets including Australia and Europe, and Chery’s Jaecoo 5 scored a record 11,969 registrations across diverse markets.
Legacy OEMs also shifted. Toyota posted a record monthly figure of 50,415 registrations and narrowed the gap with Volkswagen Group to fewer than 100 units in July. Kia scored a monthly record of 44,867 registrations, while Hyundai delivered about 29,000 units; these moves show established manufacturers gaining traction by expanding BEV lineups and exploiting mass‑market models.
| Model | July registrations | July rank (as reported) |
|---|---|---|
| Tesla Model 3 | 19,000 | 11th |
| Xiaomi SU7 | 21,000 | 8th |
| BYD Dolphin | 26,000 | (top‑7 cluster) |
| BYD Seagull (Dolphin Mini) | 7,265 | (top‑20) |
| Fang Cheng Bao Tai 7 | close to 21,000 | 9th |
| BYD Yuan Plus | around 18,000 | (returned to table) |
How July’s momentum can accelerate or stall
The case for
- Rising sales of small, affordable EVs are expanding addressable demand and drove a cluster of small models into the global top ranks, increasing total plugin demand outside China and the U.S.
- Export rollouts for models like the BYD Song and Leapmotor A10 are adding volumes from markets such as Brazil, South Korea and Australia, supporting higher global registrations.
- A BEV share at 71% of plugin sales in July and about 7.9 million year‑to‑date BEV registrations suggest continued structural migration from PHEVs to BEVs.
The case against
- PHEV declines (-11% YoY) are suppressing plugin year‑to‑date growth, which is only +4% YTD largely because of PHEV weakness.
- The end of a U.S. federal tax credit reduced U.S. plugin demand and contributed to regional volatility that can reverse global trends month to month.
- Delivery and production constraints at a small lineup maker like Tesla can temporarily distort rankings and mask underlying demand, as suggested by the Model 3’s 44% drop in July.
What to be careful about
- PHEV sales collapse in China could continue to depress global plugin growth even as BEVs expand elsewhere.
- Short supply or delivery timing can produce steep month‑to‑month swings in model rankings (for example, Model 3’s 44% drop to 19,000 units).
- Tight gaps near the lower top‑20 make small swings decisive: the difference between #20 and #24 was under 400 units, underlining how marginal shifts change rankings.
The bottom line
July 2026 reinforced two clear trends: BEVs are the expanding core of the plugin market, and smaller, lower‑cost models are pushing EVs into mass‑market territory. Plugin registrations rose about 7% to roughly 1.8 million units, BEVs made up 71% of that total, and the month’s plug‑in share reached 27% including PHEVs. Leapmotor’s breakout month and BYD’s export push show that competitive dynamics are shifting quickly, with legacy OEMs such as Toyota and Volkswagen responding in kind. The coming months — especially September and October 2026 — should reveal whether supply constraints ease and whether export rollouts sustain the current momentum.
What to watch
- Watch September 2026 global sales for evidence of a Model 3 rebound after its 44% drop in July; the report flagged a likely recovery in September.
- Watch for Leapmotor’s first export volumes; no date has been set for the start of exports beyond the publisher’s note that exports are due in a few months.
- Watch October 2026 for whether BYD Song’s flash‑charging and exports let it challenge Model Y in off‑peak months, as the analysis identifies October as an opportunity.
Frequently asked questions
What was the global plugin vehicle share in July 2026?
Plugin vehicles accounted for a 27% share of new‑car sales in July 2026 when PHEVs are included; BEVs alone were 19% of new‑car sales that month.
How dominant were BEVs inside plugin sales in July?
BEVs made up 71% of all plugin sales in July, approximately 1.3 million units, while PHEVs declined 11% year‑on‑year for the month.
Which manufacturers rose most in July 2026?
Leapmotor surged with a 102% year‑on‑year increase and reached six‑digit monthly registrations; BYD led overall OEM share at 19.8% for July, and Geely recorded 108,000 registrations.
Related reading