Blog
Southern corridor minimises Ukrainian grain carbon footprint
- September 29, 2026
- Posted by: Clean Energy Skills
- Category: Carbon Management

Estimated reading time: 6 minutes · Last updated:
Three quantitative modelling exercises examined how Ukrainian grain can be routed across Europe when Greater Odesa is constrained and which corridors produce the smallest carbon footprint. All three studies place the Romania–Constanța southern corridor at the centre of the lowest-emission solutions, with an inland leg such as Dornești–Constanța generating about 8.9 kg CO₂e per tonne and the Constanța–Alexandria sea leg about 11.1 kg CO₂e per tonne. The authors summarise the modelled thresholds and trade-offs between concentrating flows for efficiency and keeping longer Adriatic and Baltic options available for resilience, as first reported by New Eastern Europe.
Key takeaways
- Southern corridor advantage: Three quantitative studies find the Constanța-based southern corridor produces the lowest emissions per tonne; Dornești–Constanța is estimated at about 8.9 kg CO₂e per tonne.
- Sea legs matter: Sea transport amplifies differences: Constanța–Alexandria ≈11.1 kg CO₂e per tonne, Trieste ≈13.6 kg, and Baltic ports between 36.6 and 40.2 kg.
- Capacity thresholds: At 4.2 million tonnes of annual wheat transit, more than 99% routed through the southern corridor; the network reached its modeled limit at about 8.8 million tonnes per year.
- Expansion impact and limits: Expanding Dornești by 1,000 tonnes of annual handling lowered emissions by about 39 tonnes CO₂e, but roughly 88% of total emissions still stem from maritime transport.
Table of contents
Why the whole transport chain changes the answer
Evaluating only the nearest seaport from the Ukrainian border hides the true emissions picture. The models assessed complete chains: from entry terminals or inland hubs connected by broad-gauge lines, through rail or inland waterways, onward handling and the final sea mile to buyer markets. Emissions were summed leg by leg, using mode-specific factors, so a short inland connection can be offset by a much longer subsequent sea voyage.
That system boundary excluded movements inside Ukraine before the analysed entry points and distribution after the destination port, but it included every European leg that follows. This matters because a corridor that seems efficient on land can lose its advantage once a long maritime leg to final buyers is added. The modelling also made capacity explicit: terminals, river ports and seaports have fixed handling limits and, once full, force traffic onto less favourable chains.
Why Constanța emerges as the lowest‑carbon hub
Geography and inland connectivity make the Constanța corridor favourable. Short rail links from border nodes such as Dornești cut inland emissions: the models estimate Dornești–Constanța at about 8.9 kilograms of CO₂ equivalent per tonne, compared with roughly 12.2–12.4 kg for routes to Trieste from Záhony or Sławków.
Constanța also reduces sea distances to principal buyers in the Eastern Mediterranean and parts of Asia. The studies give a maritime leg from Constanța to Alexandria of just under 11.1 kg CO₂e per tonne, versus about 13.6 kg from Trieste and between 36.6 and 40.2 kg from Baltic gateways such as Hamburg, Szczecin or Gdynia. Bulk-capable inland waterway links on the Lower Danube further strengthen Constanța because barges move large volumes with lower energy per tonne than many rail options.
How capacity limits shift flows as volumes grow
Modelling incremental increases in Ukrainian wheat transit identified clear thresholds. Once annual transit reached 4.2 million tonnes, more than 99 per cent of the simulated wheat shipments moved through the southern corridor via Constanța, with much of that flow arriving through Reni, Izmail and Romanian rail entry points. As volumes continued to rise, the Lower Danube and Romania's terminals neared their practical limits and the system progressively diverted traffic through the Adriatic and then the Baltic to establish additional complete corridors.
Under the adopted assumptions, the network reached a modeled cap at approximately 8.8 million tonnes per year for Ukrainian wheat transit. At that ceiling the southern corridor still handled around 66 per cent of flows, the Adriatic about 21 per cent and the Baltic roughly 13 per cent. The key point is that spare capacity scattered across terminals cannot automatically be combined into a usable corridor; complete-route constraints determine where additional volumes can go.
Efficiency versus resilience: policy implications
Concentrating exports on a few short, efficient routes lowers emissions and simplifies scheduling, but it raises systemic dependency. The models show the cheapest and the lowest‑emission allocations are close under the specific cost and emissions assumptions used: a least‑cost wheat transit scenario produced total transport costs of about 1.752 billion euros and emissions of about 858,700 tonnes CO₂e; an emissions‑minimising run reduced emissions to around 857,100 tonnes at a cost of roughly 1.759 billion euros.
Because maritime legs accounted for almost 88 per cent of modeled emissions, shifting ports or reallocating cargo among corridors offers limited further gains. Deeper reductions require measures beyond routing: more efficient bulk vessels, lower‑carbon electricity for rail and terminals, fuller loads and fewer empty movements, and faster transhipments. Europe's infrastructure policy should therefore combine targeted capacity increases in the southern system with maintenance of Adriatic and Baltic corridors as strategic insurance.
| Leg | Representative route | Estimated CO₂e per tonne |
|---|---|---|
| Short inland rail | Dornești → Constanța | ≈ 8.9 kg |
| Short inland rail | Záhony/Sławków → Trieste | ≈ 12.2–12.4 kg |
| Sea leg | Constanța → Alexandria | ≈ 11.1 kg |
| Sea leg | Trieste → Alexandria (comparable westbound) | ≈ 13.6 kg |
| Sea leg | Hamburg/Szczecin/Gdynia → Eastern Med/Asia | ≈ 36.6–40.2 kg |
How policy can shift performance
The case for
- Coordinated investments in Ukrainian Danube ports, Romanian rail terminals and Constanța could keep the southern corridor dominant while reducing bottlenecks and lowering inland emissions.
- Targeted capacity increases at entry nodes such as Dornești can unlock low‑emission routes; one tested expansion reduced emissions by about 39 tonnes CO₂e per 1,000 tonnes of additional annual handling.
The case against
- Concentrating too much traffic on a single corridor raises the risk that a single disruption—attack, prolonged low water or equipment failure—could block a large share of exports.
- Because roughly 88% of modeled emissions come from maritime transport, network-only optimisation will deliver only modest additional reductions without cleaner ships and better terminal electrification.
What to be careful about
- Operational shocks (attacks, extreme low Danube levels, port congestion) can rapidly shift volumes onto materially more emissions‑intensive routes.
- Investing in isolated terminals without upgrading the connecting rail, inland waterway and maritime links may leave additional capacity unusable and fail to cut emissions.
- Overreliance on a single corridor increases systemic vulnerability even if that corridor is lowest‑emission under normal conditions.
The bottom line
The modelling reviewed here gives a clear operational prescription: preserve and strengthen the Constanța‑centred southern corridor because geography and inland links make it the lowest‑emission foundation for Ukrainian exports, while also maintaining Adriatic and Baltic corridors as strategic backups. Capacity upgrades matter most when they create complete, end‑to‑end corridors—expanding a single congested terminal can have little effect unless the connecting rail, inland waterways and maritime legs can absorb the extra flow. Deeper decarbonisation will require cleaner vessels, lower‑carbon electricity at terminals and operational measures to raise load factors and cut empty movements.
What to watch
- Watch for announcements of coordinated investment packages linking Reni and Izmail upgrades with Romanian rail terminals; no date has been set.
- Watch for capacity-expansion decisions at Dornești and Constanța that signal when the southern corridor will gain measurable extra annual handling; no date has been set.
- Watch for public updates on Danube draught and navigation limits after the record-low levels in summer 2026; no date has been set.
Frequently asked questions
Why is Constanța usually the lowest‑carbon export hub?
Constanța combines short inland connections from border nodes such as Dornești (about 8.9 kg CO₂e per tonne for that inland leg) with shorter sea distances to many traditional buyers (Constanța–Alexandria about 11.1 kg CO₂e per tonne), which together reduce total chain emissions compared with northern alternatives.
How much additional transit can Europe handle before less efficient routes are needed?
Under the modelled assumptions, roughly 4.2 million tonnes routed almost entirely via the south. As transit rises the Adriatic becomes significant around 6.7 million tonnes, and the network reached a modeled limit at about 8.8 million tonnes per year for Ukrainian wheat transit.
Will shifting cargo between ports cut emissions substantially on its own?
Only modestly. The modelling found the least‑cost and emissions‑minimising configurations were very close: costs near 1.752–1.759 billion euros and emissions near 858,700–857,100 tonnes CO₂e, and roughly 88% of emissions came from maritime transport, so cleaner ships and terminal electrification are needed for deeper cuts.
Related reading